Verification of biooxidation of ciguatoxins leading to species specific toxin profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency (2016-2017)
National Fisheries University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (90359951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIRO Naomasa  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 食品衛生管理部第二室, 室長 (20507032)
Research Collaborator YASUMOTO Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシガテラ / シガトキシン / 酸化酵素 / 海洋自然毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ciguatera fish poisoning is a clinical syndrome that causes neurological symptoms in patients and affects more than 50,000 people per year. This foodborne illness results from eating fish from warm water regions around the world that contain natural marine toxins that are collectively known as ciguatoxins (CTXs). In the Pacific, these toxins are produced by the dinoflagellate Gambierdiscus toxicus, which accumulates in fish through the food chain and undergoes oxidative modification, giving rise to numerous analogs. In this study, we aimed to verify the biooxidation process of CTXs in vitro using CTX4A/4B and CTX3C as substrates, and recombinant human CYP3A4, fish liver S9 fractions, and microsomal fractions as oxidizing enzymes. The reaction products were identified by LC-MS/MS analysis using reference toxins, which unambiguously confirmed the production of CTX1B, 54-deoxyCTX4B, 52-epi-54-deoxyCTX1B, 2-hydroxyCTX3C, and 2,3-dihydroxyCTX3C.