An inquiry into the way to strengthen land-extensive farming of Hokkaido under the continuing trade liberalizaition in agriculture
Project/Area Number |
15K07595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 農業構造 / 北海道農業 / 土地利用型農業 / 畑作農業 / 複数戸法人 / メガFTA / 生産基盤強化 / 複数戸法人化 / 担い手確保 / 労働力確保 / 営農支援 / TPP11協定 / 日EU・EPA / 草地酪農 / 地域マネジメント / 担い手育成 / TPP / 自由貿易推進体制 / 酪農経営 / 農業所得増大 / 革新技術 / コストダウン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We take up a problem at the beginning that the number of farmhousehold in Hokkaido be expected to decrease extraordinarily to the extent which rural areas may be difficult to sustain. Now we have to pay attention to new organizations designated to address such critical problem in land-extensive farming. We selected some incorporated group farming organizations of upland farming in eastern part of Hokkaido. The common features of those are its organizational structure based on cooperation by farmers without successors, and its objective to generate new farmers by ensuring employees of incorporated farm. We found from typical incorporated group farming observation that there are three types of ensuring new farmers; (1) sons of charter members who returned back as employees, (2) to hire the youth hoping for farming other than families as employee, and (3) newly accession to incorporated group farming organization from non-member farmers within the same areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が扱っているのは、農業構造の問題である。研究対象は北海道農業であり、なかでも道東部の土地利用型農業(畑作農業)を分析の対象とした。農業構造の変動をもたらす主要因は農家戸数の減少であるが、現局面においてはそれが地域維持の限界を超えて進むことも見通される状況にある。こうした問題に対処する現場レベルの動きとして、一定のエリア内の農家の協働による新たな組織形成(複数戸法人化)が進められていることに注目し、それが地域農業の「最後の担い手」として存続するための条件を検討した。