Empirical Study on Fruit and Vegetable Procurement and Processing Systems of Reatailers and Food Business Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakazume Hiroshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80258665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチェーンスーパー / 外食チェーン / 青果物調達 / 加工業務用野菜 / 機会主義的調達行動 / 契約栽培 / 地区仕入れ / 直営農場 / 納入業者 / 卸売市場 / 農協 / 広域集荷 / フードハブ / エリアバイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to clarify fruit and vegetable procurement and processing systems of retailers and food business companies. Supermarket chains procure fresh foods through two kind of channel, one is central buying of produce from large agricultural cooperatives and importers, another is area buying of local produce from each local wholesale markets. In addition, vegetables for processing and restaurants are under fluctuating condition of price and order because of frequent changes of menu by retailers and restaurants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、農産物の流通過程において発言力を強めているスーパーチェーンや外食チェーンによる調達行動を分析した。スーパーチェーンでは本部一括仕入れと各エリアないし各店舗ごとの仕入れからなる重層的な調達システムが採用されており、いずれのチャネルも卸売市場機能に大きく依存していることが明らかとなった。外食チェーンも頻繁なメニュー変更等により、産地との直接取引は困難であり、卸売市場内の業者を含む中間流通事業者の機能に大きく依存していることが明らかとなった。以上のように、これら大規模なプレーヤーでも生鮮食品の調達については、生産規模の零細分散性等に規定され、卸売市場が不可欠なのである。