Project/Area Number |
15K07597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金山 紀久 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00214445)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 家畜共済 / 家畜保険 / リスクマネジメント / 生産獣医療 / 共済の保険化 / 農業共済 / 病傷事故 / モラルハザード / 管理獣医療 / 損害保険 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The livestock production in South Korea is mainly based on family farming and it is relatively similar to that of Japan, however, the livestock insurance system of South Korea is common to livestock insurance in Denmark in many respects from the viewpoint of risk management. It is not uncommon for a few dairy cows to die each year in a dairy farming run with hundreds of cows. This is clear from our simulation analysis. For large-scale dairy farming, it is important in institutional design to clarify what is the risk that must be externalized. Database construction for livestock diseases like in Denmark is effective for strengthening livestock damage prevention business. It is necessary to make use of this and to enhance production medicine for the loss prevention business and improve animal production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国の家畜共済は、戦前からの長い歴史を有するものであり、わが国畜産の発展に大きく寄与するものであった。しかし、過去数10年の畜産農業の構造変化(畜産の専門化、大規模化)の中で、畜産経営が外部化しなければならないリスクが変化してきており、それに合わせて家畜共済制度もその見直しが必要であると考えられる。 韓国やベトナム、さらにはデンマークにおける制度は、民間企業がかかわっており、制度の持続性と保険市場の存在を考える上で参考になる事例であるといえる。