Compparative study on organic agrculture research and diffusion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Keiichi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20356322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶺田 拓也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (70360386)
関根 久子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80455302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機農業 / 農業政策 / 技術研究 / 試験研究 / 農業教育・普及 / 農学 / 有機農業研究 / 有機米 / 技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the system of organic farming research and technology diffusion in Germany which has the largest organic farming market in Europe and in France having an influence on the system establishment of organic farming, comparing with those in Japan. In particular, in France, we conducted an institutional survey of the National Institute of Agricultural Research (INRA), which has been engaged in organic farming research since 2000, and the agricultural chambers, which represents the interests of farmers and has a technology extension department.
Inherent methodology of organic farming research such as grasping diversity of organic farming and its multifaceted evaluation, planning new participatory organic farming system is adopted in organic research projects. The Agricultural chambers are establishing particular organic farming references to help farmers to convert to organic farming, which contributes significantly to the leap of organic farming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機農業の多様性の把握とその多面的評価,品種改良をはじめとした参加型の新しい有機農業システムの構想,有機農業に適応した品種の改良とその参加型開発など,有機農業研究固有の方法論が有機研究プロジェクトで採用されていることが明らかになり、我が国の有機農業振興に向けた研究体制の在り方にたいへん示唆的である。また、農業会議所ではとりわけ、生産者の記帳をもとに有機農業の経営組織や規模ごとに有機経営モデルの作成が進んでいる。有機農業に転換しようとする農業者に対して、経営の見通しやリスクの所在を明示することが可能であり、有機農業の普及のツールとしてわが国でも取り組むべき課題であることを示した。