Causes of the Farm Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE NORIO  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80281955)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業問題 / 過剰就業 / 農民層分解 / 農業不況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate into American researches which dealt with Schrutz's farm problem. Besides Japanese acceptance of Schrutz's farm problem was studied. Researches in the USA had been accumulated by analyzing conditions of the factor market. However, findings became gradually clear that supply increase was not so great and the factor market of smaller farms was in equilibrium. As the result of them, credibility to Schultz's farm problem was lost. While in Japan Schlutz's farm problem was criticized from the beginning and over-occupied theory became main stream of research, Hayami's textbook changed this situation making Schultz's farm problem another established view. It is strange that rejection of Schlutz's farm problem in the USA has not recognized yet in Japan.