Study on Function of Corporate Social Capital in Farm Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiminami Akira  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (00186305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業経営 / 企業ソーシャルキャピタル / 経営管理 / 企業形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between social capital theory and farm management science and compiled it, for building corporate social capital theory of farm business. We analyzed the actual condition of various agricultural management and grasped the actual state of the function of corporate social capital. In order to quantitatively grasp and analyze the function of corporate social capital in farm business, we collected managerial and financial data of agricultural corporations, and executed questionnaire survey on business management and managerial performance of them. We approached corporate social capital from the aspect of external dependence of management and quantitatively clarified the relationship between corporate social capital and performance on finance and human resources management.