Comparative analysis of distribution system on aquatic product by new institutional approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Naotomo  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (90399098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水産物流通 / フードシステム / 新制度派経済学 / 水産物流通構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution structure for aquatic products is facing the uncertainty of resources and market. This study examined the changes in management behavior of the distributors and processors and the relationship between them. The acknowledgment of the changes in the business environment, management reorganization of resources, and building a new value chain are confirmed. It was suggested to create adequate support for the new business models that should penetrate and extend the value chain by finding the capability of the fisheries industry and the surrounding sectors, including the formation of the connection between the organizations involved. In future research, the issue to be considered is the elucidation of the cooperation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産物をめぐっては、与件としての資源・市場条件のボラティリティが高まっており、流通システムの最適化が重要な課題となっている。本研究ではケイパビリティ論を基底に置いた分析により水産物流通システムの質的な変容を確認することができた。そして、今後の水産振興を企図した水産物流通システムをめぐる取り組みとしては、水産業のバリューチェーン内外に存在するケイパビリティを見いだし、卸売市場を含む既存の水産物流通・加工業、水産物への依存度の低い主体などを含めたつながりをつくりだすことによる、バリューチェーンを通貫・拡張した新たなビジネス・プロセスの構築支援の充実化が有効になることが示唆された。