Empirical research on EU Direct Payment and sustainable Rural Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuko  三重大学, 地域創生戦略企画室, 教授 (50442562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域イノベーション / 地域人材育成 / 人材育成プログラム / EU農村振興 / 地域政策 / EU / 農村振興 / 人材育成 / 地方創生 / 地域創生 / 農村アニメーター / 2013年改革 / EU共通農業政策 / 地方創生人材 / CAP改革 / 農業経営所得 / 直接支払
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under Research subject 1, I conducted a statistical survey and interviews about the impact of the EU CAP reform on the agricultural income in the case of Valencia, Spain, and analyzed the difference of the political influence for each type of farms.
Under research subject 2, I presented the issue of "quality" of regional managers for rural development through the interviews and field research in Germany, Italy and Spain with much experiment and implementation of the LEADER project, which is a bottom-up type rural development policy. In addition, I undertook the design of the human resources development program of the rural leaders for the regional revitalization, with the hints from the EU rural animator program (European Masters Programme For Rural Animators).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に,EUで実際に活躍している農村アニメーターやローカルアクショングループのリーダーを対象とした現地調査から,地域振興の政策的枠組みに関する評価,現地の優良事例とその成功要因,業務の実態と課題とともに,我が国の地方創生の推進における人材育成策の重要性が明確となった。
第2に,EUにおける先進的な農村イノベーション創出環境形成の成功要因の解析は,我が国の地方創生における地方大学を核とした地域人材育成および地域イノベーションシステムの在り方の検討にとって多大な含意があり,本研究から着想を得て設計・開発した人材育成プログラムの実証実験は実践的な地域人材の育成への寄与が期待できるものとなった。