| Project/Area Number |
15K07607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 農業経営学 / 制度派 / 経営目標 / コーヒー / 梅 / 米 / 農家経済経営 / タンザニア / 農業経営 / キリマンジャロ / 綾部 / みなべ / 価値連鎖 / 酒米 / 酒造会社 / 範囲の経済 / みなべ町 / 遊佐町 / フェアトレードコーヒー / 南高梅 / 共同開発米 / 農村開発 / フェアトレード / 産消提携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on management objectives of contribution to overall development of the production area, farmers of rice for staples and brewing in Kyoto struggle to maintain a less profitable "supply chain of Koshihikari, Iwai,Kyonokagayaki to Japan Agricultural Cooperatives, while pursuiting profits through "direct sales of Yamada-nishiki, Gohyaku-mangoku, etc. to sake breweries" and "direct sales of Koshihikari to consumers and retailers". Also, rice farmers in Yamagata Prefecture hold overlapped management objectives of "pursuit of profit" and "contribution to overall development of the production area" as a consequence of support buying of rice by JA. Furthermore, farmers of ume (Japanese plums) in Wakayama do not entirely leave "processing and direct sales of umeboshi pickles" for profit, but equally value "shipment of green ume to JA" and "sales of ripe ume through a farmers' group for shipment under JA", that are pulled by local traditional values emphasizing mutural assistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンザニアにおける調査研究を通して、「混成性の経営目標形成モデル」に基づく経営目標の仕分け→「農家経済経営の概念図」に基づくモノ・カネ・ヒトの流れの把握→両者をからみ合わせた、それぞれの経営目標に基づくものとしての「モノ・カネ・ヒトの流れ」の特徴の把握という、「制度派農業経営学」の分析枠組みが構築された。 利益追求の経営成果のみを評価する従来の農業経営学の分析枠組みでは、上記の研究成果のような多様な経営目標、社会制度や伝統的価値観に基づく目標・行動を見出せない。そのような研究枠組みや学術をめぐる意義とともに、利益になりにくい社会性の高い経営行動の解明は、助成金で支える意義を社会に知らしめる。