Study on diversification of sales channels and relations between channels in vegetable production areas in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masayuki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90224279)
Research Collaborator AN Yufa  中国農業大学, 経済管理学院, 教授
SUI Shuyan  青島農業大学, 合作社学院, 講師
QU Qianqian  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
NI Ying  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
JI Huijie  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / 農産物産地流通 / 販売チャネル / 産地卸売市場 / 農民専業合作社 / 農産物加工・販売企業 / 垂直的マーケティングシステム / 野菜産地 / 多層化 / 中国野菜産地 / 産地流通 / 販売チャネル多層化 / チャネル関関係 / 卸売市場 / 加工・販売企業 / チャネル間関係 / 野菜加工・販売企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the state of the agricultural product distribution agency in China, and also to clarify the form of the current agricultural product distribution system by analyzing the relation between the production area and the consumption area.
As a result, the following points were clarified. Firstly, the wholesale market of the production area is still the main marketing channel in agricultural production origin. Secondly, there were cases where direct sales were carried out in the wholesale market of the consuming area among farmer's special cooperatives. However, the project was instable due to the fact that the cooperative company bears the risk of sales. Third, there were cases in which companies that produce agricultural products directly sell to consumers through e-commerce, a new marketing channel. As described above, although the distribution of agricultural products is diversified, distribution through wholesale markets is still a central channel.