Research on Conservation and Utilization of Urban Farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI TOSHIO  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90233212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 基浩  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30283948)
中島 正博  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50637569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生産緑地制度 / 都市農家 / 都市農地の保全 / 農地税制 / 都市農地の活用 / 都市計画制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to comprehend the trends in the conversion of farmland in urban areas in and after the 1990s, and then discuss the ideal way of farmland preservation system. Recently, agricultural administration authorities have clarified the status of agriculture in urban areas and their peripheral areas, and have been applying promotion policies to these areas. On the other hand, urban area planning authorities have also shown an increasing interest in the ideal way of agriculture and farmland in urban areas in relation with urban policies. Behind such background, there is the fact that the agriculture and farmland can perform multilateral functions and roles, such as the preservation of living environment, formation of landscape, and provision of disaster prevention space, in addition to food supply.