Promotion of citrus production and expansion of demand with constructing the value chain of Japanese lemon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Kenji  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (90271428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮井 浩志  四国大学, 地域教育・連携センター, 准教授 (10620908)
岸上 光克  和歌山大学, 地域活性化総合センター, 教授 (20708002)
矢野 泉  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (90289265)
辻 和良  和歌山大学, 食農総合研究所, 特任教授 (00573784)
大坪 史人  和歌山大学, COC+推進室, 特任助教 (30803069)
Research Collaborator PAKPAHAN OKTA PRINGGA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバリューチェーン / 国産レモン / 流通主体間連携 / 広島県産レモン / 生産振興 / 流通対応 / 6次産業化 / 販売促進 / 生産対応 / 販売対応 / プロモーション戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is increasing public interest in health and food safety, and use of lemons with peels that receive no postharvest chemical application is increasing. This is one reason for rising demand for domestic lemons in Japan. The recent trend of lemon imports from the United States has been fluctuating, and the price variance between domestic and imported products narrowed. The present study aimed to clarify that the lemon supply chain in Hiroshima Prefecture, which accounted for 62% of Japan’s domestic lemon production in 2014, added value, as per Porter’s value chain.
In the case of Hiroshima lemon, agricultural cooperatives established two main systems year-round lemon supply: introducing package that can keep fruit fresh for longer periods and introducing cold storage sales of lemons through use of an apple refrigeration stockroom in Nagano Prefecture.In a rusult, the annual average price of Hiroshima lemons in 2016 exceeds that from 2006.