Fundamental Research of Belief Control relative to the Food Safety Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moritaka Masahiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20423585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 晋  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40183925)
豊 智行  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (40335998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品の安全性 / 信念の不合理性 / ゲーム理論 / 消費者行動 / 卸売市場 / 卸売業者 / 不合理な信念 / 信念の更新 / 確率情報の処理 / 優良誤認 / 信頼 / 流通 / 情報の非対称性 / 信念の合理性 / 有機農産物 / 特別栽培農産物 / GAP / AHP / ヒューリスティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigate the irrational belief relative to the food safety regulation. Firstly, we try to generalize the theoretical model of market equilibrium under the different irrational belief between distributer and consumer. If distributer’s belief is more rational than consumer, market distortion is mitigated even if distributer cannot educate consumers.
Secondly, we conducted consumer survey and reveal that Japanese consumer believe vegetable safety than the actual level relative to the pesticide residue both in the case of domestic and imported one. Consumers, however, have more irrational belief on the domestic one more than imported one. Thirdly, we revealed that even the wholesalers have heard about the certain brand’s activity to increase the food safety, they cannot treat these information as a factor to differentiate the brand from others. If these information work, it, theoretically, will mitigate the market failure related to the consumer irrational belief.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品安全に関する最低基準の設定・監視や、認証制度について、その経済学的な理論的背景には、リスク・コミュニケーションを通して消費者の合理的な信念の形成が可能であることが仮定されている。本研究の実証の結果、消費者の不合理な信念やヒューリスティックな情報の取り扱いが観察された。例えそのような場合であっても、流通業者がより合理性の高い信念を持っている場合、市場の失敗が緩和されることが理論的に示されたが、野菜の広域流通における調査結果は、流通業者においても、安全性については産地の取り組み情報が十分に活用されていない状況を示しており、これらは食品安全における根本的な制度設計の必要性を示すものである。