Problems and restructuring of the food-system on aquatic products for promoting sustainable resource use: focusing on merchandising behavior on Bluefin tuna by grocery retail chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naotoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (00399099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords資源の持続的利用 / フードシステム / クロマグロ / 量販店(GMS・SM・生協等) / マーチャンダイジング / 延期と投機 / 組織内・組織間取引関係 / 販売・機会ロス / 需要・受注の不確実性 / 消費者の効用 / フードシステムの内部問題 / 量販店(GMS・食品SM) / 販売・機会ロス問題 / 水産資源の利用問題 / 小売主導型流通 / 川下規定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resource utilization problem of Bluefin tuna (BFT), especially Pacific one, gathers worldwide concerns. Its domestic supply decreased generally but the market price of the Pacific BFT captured by coastal purse seine fishery and the cultured one shows a temporary rising trend at only a few years immediately after strengthening of resource management. This study clarified a possibility such condition was caused by structural features of food-system and the changes in purchasing behavior of retail chains. BFT has gathered their expectation as a differentiated item but its handling involves unprofitable risk associated with large sales loss. In particular, increasing uncertainty in supply/demand motivates them to minimize sales/opportunity loss and purchasing costs, and also to practice a rational purchasing conduct such as a postponed fixed order. It means that such behavior requires speculative business and its risk-taking to a supplier.