Establishing a model aiming at the development of fishery in isolated islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TORII Takashi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (70399103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江幡 恵吾  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (10325772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords離島 / 漁業 / 経営 / 条件不利 / マーケティング / 漁協 / 異業種連携 / 観光 / 振興 / 流通 / ブランド化 / フィリピン / 奄美
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation project, we analyzed the effects and challenges of the policy support for isolated island fishery. In remote islands, fishery promotion utilizing subsidy is carried out. The shipment of marine products outside the island was promoted, and it became clear that management was improving. However, shipping to the outside of the island is dependent on the subsidies, and without that, the project cannot be built. In addition, while developing processed products, they do not have enough marketing ability to produce. These points have turned out that it is a factor that hinders the management of isolated island fishery.