New Path for Nurturing Farmers through Farmer Training Programs corporations established by agricultural cooperatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionGifu University (2017)
Akita Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
LEE Yoonmi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (80465939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新規就農研修事業 / JA出資型法人 / 独立就農 / JA出資型農業法人 / 担い手育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the of corporations established by agricultural cooperatives , training programs focused on nurturing for new local farmers have garnered considerable attention. As of March 2017, 91 of the 646 such corporations in Japan offer these training programs. Although the most common area of training remains outdoor vegetable cultivation , training programs in the areas of dairy and beef farming have started to appear throughout the country, indicating that there is a growing shortfall of farmers interested in operating livestock farms. An examination of the track record of these programs reveals that 64 of these corporations have provided training to 628 individuals, and 324 individuals who received training at 37 corporations are currently employed in agriculture. Support from the provision of machinery and facilities to individuals starting independent farms is also increasing, clearly demonstrating the role of these corporations in opening up new horizons through.