Entry Strategy of Latecomer Vegetable Producing Regions by Building the Value Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Wataru  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90389693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 芙俊  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70571107)
酒井 徹  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80457762)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフードチェーン / 農産物流通 / 中間流通機能 / バリューチェーン / バリューシステム / 流通業者、加工業者との連携 / 品質管理と流通効率化 / 産地マネジメント組織の改善 / 流通チャネルによるバリューチェーンの違い / ICT活用と情報共有 / ブランド階層化 / 価格設定戦略 / 生産マネジメント / コスト管理 / 柔軟な実行組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We believe that developing the latecomer fruit and vegetable producing regions of Akita Prefecture will require efforts in the following areas: (1) To reliably distribute locally produced fresh fruits and vegetables within the prefecture, create new partnerships between the local supermarkets and regional distributors and the producing regions. (2) For fresh produce aimed for shipping to the metropolitan area, establish a system coordinating between the intermediary distributors and producing regions in order to respond to the needs required, and enabling products to be offered to retailers. (3) For processed foods or commercial use products, establish a system to respond to the needs of food companies, the food service industry, etc. For this case in particular, secure partners among intermediary distributors. (4) For organically grown agricultural products,outside the prefecture, establish an intermediary distribution mechanism to control product lineup and shipment volume.