Empirical and theoretical analysis of the semipublic character of big farm managed by agricultural cooperative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Nobukazu  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (20115596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsJAによる農業経営 / JA直営型経営 / JA出資型法人 / 地域農業の最後の担い手 / 地域農業発展の総合的拠点 / 半公共的性格 / 新規就農研修事業 / 耕作放棄地復旧 / JAによる農業経営の発展局面 / 条件不利農地への対応 / 直営型から出資型への移行 / 1JA複数出資型法人 / 集落営農型法人の質的転換 / 地域農業の最後の攻め手 / 半公共的性 / 農地賃貸借 / 農地利用調整機能 / 市町村農業公社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are 705 farms in Japan invested or managed by agricultural cooperatives as of May 31,2017(under of which 646farms are invested by agricultural cooperatives,49 farms are directly managed by agricultural cooperatives). These farms have been developing their own character from the original types, the last farms which accept the responsibility for sustainable local agriculture,through the last guardian or last challengers of local agriculture to the comprehensive hub of development of local agriculture.This process has 6 stages accompanied by the strengthening of semipublic roll and character.At present these farms have their own indispensable position in Japanese agricultural production structure.