Flower economy theory and development of tulip bulb industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Kazuyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40409066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新里 泰孝  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00156019)
竹田 達矢  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 准教授(移行) (20587183)
Research Collaborator KOUNO Kenichi
BUNTE Frank
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花き産業 / チューリップ球根産業 / グローバリズム / フラワー・エコノミー / フラワーエコノミー / チューリップ産業 / 花き産業構造 / オランダ / フラワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We define flower economy as a system which composes of all economic activities in a stream of the breeding of flower, production, wholesale, retail and consumption. It compromises all relationships among plyers in the stream and the related sectors of flowers including public and academic sector. It emphasizes the view point of consumers as well as producers because the previous researches have sometimes been done from the view point of producers and industry.The tulip bulb industry has been globalized from the earliest. Since 1990 the economic situation and flower trade have greatly changed. These economic situations have also changed flower market and distribution among many countries. We apply the concept of flower economy for an analysis and find some important facts and implications in globalism.