Study about overseas strategy for Japanese food industry in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong market.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA KAZUTSUGU  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40194138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 哉史  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (70571016)
菊地 昌弥  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (30445689)
濱島 敦博  吉備国際大学, 地域創成農学部, 准教授 (70581528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日系食品産業 / 中国 / 台湾 / 香港 / マカオ / 販売戦略 / 中国市場 / 香港市場 / 台湾市場 / マカオ市場 / 中国の商習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the establishment of a new sales strategy for markets such as China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, etc. in the current of overseas expansion of Japanese food industry. In the research, we accumulated the results of the field surveys for enterprises and examined various conditions for building an effective sales strategy of the Japanese food industry in these markets.
The problems faced by these Japanese food industry clarified by the research are as follows. (1) needing urgent response to specific business practices (admission fee etc.) in China, (2) how to apply the technology and know-how cultivated in Japan to the target countries, (3) how to establish a safety-and-security-strategy which is dominant of Japanese food in the target countris, and (4) how to promote sales in the rapidly expanding internet market, and so on.