International comparative study on the efficiency and environmental impact of the food supply-demand adjustment through the measurement of food loss and waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomio  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60592805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野見山 敏雄  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20242240)
波夛野 豪  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30249370)
種市 豊  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40640826)
相原 延英  名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 准教授 (30734553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品ロス / 食料需給調整 / 環境負荷 / 国際比較 / フードバンク / 環境政策 / 食料問題 / オーストラリア / OZ Harvest / ドギーバッグ / 食品廃棄物 / 食品リサイクル / カルフール / 食品寄付 / CSV / 食料需給 / ベンチャービジネス / メディア戦略 / 需給調整モデル / 環境問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present a food distribution model that explains the occurrence of food loss and waste, and the diversity in the disposal process. However, the fact that food that can still be eaten is discarded means that exchange value is lost but value-in-use is preserved. Therefore, it should be a model that also covers non-market gift exchanges.
As a result of the research, the food supply-demand with food loss and waste reduction system including food bank has recognized great diversity internationally, and we were able to construct a model to explain them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示した食品ロスを解消する需給調整モデルは、価格によるシグナリングが難しい食品ロスの交換体系に贈与交換の理論を組み合わせたものである。実証性に課題が残るものの、これが社会的に実践されれれば、廃棄物の抑制のみならず、豊かな食文化や社会の実現に直結するという意義がある。また、2018年5月に日本で食品ロス削減推進法案が可決したことも追い風となり、実践的な理論として他国にはない日本の取り組みがより強化され、国際貢献に繋がる可能性を秘めている。