Moneylending by Landlords in Modern Japan, with a Focus on the Structure of Collateral and its Consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OHGURI YUKITERU  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50160461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業史 / 農史・農法比較 / 明治日本 / 地主農村金融 / 土地担保 / 産業組合 / 自治村落 / 地主 / 農村金融 / 信用組合・産業組合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed what structure and consequences moneylending by landlords comprised of several kinds of collaterals had in the 1880s' Japan at the level of their businesses and villages.
It was revealed whether early rural cooperatives comprised of one village, why landlords took the initiative in the establishment of the cooperatives, and whether the theory of self-governing village communities is supported by the findings of the study on the establishment of early rural cooperatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,資本主義が確立した明治後期に,日本農村の多くは部落・集落を越えた広がりをもつ協同組合の設立を志向したと考えられる.部落・集落を横断する協同組合が予想外に展開していた要因の解明は,現在の農山村の地域づくりで求められている,集落の機能を補完する広域コミュニティーの形成に何らかの含意をもつかもしれない.