Agricultural structure and farming in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Sachiho  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40345062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 亮一  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10305906)
永田 淳嗣  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30218002)
大呂 興平  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50370622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域労働市場 / 沖縄 / 農業構造 / さとうきび / 地域性 / 農地市場 / 肉用牛繁殖経営 / 養蜂業 / 農地集積 / サトウキビ / 農外就業 / 大規模経営 / 沖縄県 / 就業構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural structure in Okinawa: a)Despite the most most developed labor market, southern part of mainland Okinawa has experienced labor flow into the agricultural sector, including the younger generations, because the wage standard achieved in non-agricultural sectors would not overwhelm the agricultural income. b)Two smaller islands,Tarama or Yonaguni, both characterized as sparse labor market, showed contrast; Tarama has remained its agricultural volume by proper subsidies for cattle, while Yonaguni has lost it and formed the polarized structure.
New farming in Okinawa: The technique in cattle breeding has been more standardized by spreading proper medicines, facilities and machines compared with that of a decade ago. The apiculture played the important role to supply bees nationwide, though the increasing number of farmers has threatened their flower base. Excellent black tea productions are also stemming, which demands refined skills in production and creating new supply chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・沖縄農業については,畑作,そして,国内では特異な地域労働市場という特徴のため,本格的な農業構造論の議論が着手されずにいたが,本研究はその分野に切り込んだことになる.近年,農業構造の国内地域差に関する検討が始まった中で,沖縄に関するまとまった研究成果が得られたことの学術的意義は大きい.
・本研究が沖縄県内の地域類型ごとに,農業生産の担い手を示していることで,各地域の農業システムづくりの基礎資料を提示した.