Challange for community empowerment through improving child nuturition activities in rural Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60295764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米倉 雪子  昭和女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60566389)
Research Collaborator CEDAC(Centre d'Etude et de Developpement Agricole Cambodgien)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子どもの低栄養 / 住民参加 / 成長曲線 / 生計記録 / 農業技術 / 包括的プログラム / 乳幼児低体重実態調査 / 栄養健康教育 / 衛生教育 / 飲料水の安全 / 乳幼児低体重実態 / 栄養改善活動 / 生活改善 / 生計記録活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project purpose was developing comprehensive program to solve child malnutrition. Trial program contented 3 programs, 1.Growth monitoring (GM) and providing health education & training programs, 2.Providing agriculture skill up training, so that villagers getting more foods easily, 3.Livelihood recording. There were some good results; 1) GM has continued in 6 target villages and malnutrition children were reduced in some villages, 2) Some participants tried to continue agriculture activities in their garden, 3) Developing simple and useful livelihood record. We also found some problems; 1) Some of babies became malnutrition until less half year because of lack of breastmilk. Their mothers went to work from early morning and full day. 2) Sustainable supports for agriculture training were necessary. Each program contents are useful and are improved more, but it is not reached the goal to develop comprehensive program.