Smallholder livelihoods, risks, and agricultural policies in South-eastern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Takane  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10450470)
Research Collaborator GONO Hiroko  東京農業大学, 大学院・農学研究科
BANZE Adalberto  モザンビーク・コットン研究所
Roy Kwelepeta  マラウイ農業省
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農村開発 / アフリカ / 農業政策 / 農民 / 生計 / 農村の生計 / マラウイ / モザンビーク / 小農の生計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the interrelationship between agricultural policies and smallholder livelihoods in Malawi and Mozambique. Throughout the research period, we collaborated with the staff of Ministry of Agriculture in Malawi and Mozambique Institute of Cotton, and the collected data and study outcomes were used to improve agricultural policies in the two countries. The results of study were published in three academic journals and presented in four meetings of academic societies.