Pursuing the compatibility of poverty reduction with environmental conservation in the context of medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2016-2018)
Rikkyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
MAKITA RIE  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (20585450)
Research Collaborator Sarnaik Jayant  Applied Environmental Research Foundation
Godbole Archana  Applied Environmental Research Foundation, Dr.
Asenov Asen  Sofia University, Associate Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然資源管理 / 持続可能な生計 / 野生植物 / フェアトレード / フェアワイルド認証 / 西ガーツ山脈 / 持続可能な採集 / 森林資源管理 / フェアトレード認証 / インド部族コミュニティ / 農村社会変容 / インド / 天然薬草 / 有機認証 / ブルガリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the global South, how to achieve both the improvement of poor people’s livelihoods depending on natural resources and the conservation of the natural resources remains a crucial issue of rural development. On the basis of a working hypothesis that natural resource management can work as the "means" for poverty reduction as the "end" through an intermediary, this research explored the role of trade certification as an intermediary, focusing on commercialized wild plants typically collected by the rural poor. Case studies in Bulgaria and India revealed that the means-end relationship observed in crop cultivation did not explain wild plant collectors’ perceptions of trade certification. Collectors had developed their own concepts of ecological and economic sustainability derived from the unique income source, uncertain but requiring no investment, endowed by nature and had incorporated the new trade opportunity into their own livelihood and natural resource management strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国連主導の下に掲げられた国際社会が取り組むべき「持続可能な開発目標(Sustainable Development Goals: SDGs)」の第1が貧困削減であり、第7、13、14、15の目標が環境保全に関係している。これらの目標を実行に移す段階になると、とりわけ発展途上国において貧困削減(貧困層の生計向上)と環境保全(自然資源管理)の「両立」という困難な課題に直面する。本研究は、SDGsの実現に向けて必要となる具体的な教訓を新たに引き出し、英文学術誌等を通じて国際社会へ議論の契機を提供した。