Acceptance and diffusion of rice-cropping techniques in Madagascar: Quantitative approach based on social experiment and network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kyosuke  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60507896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業技術普及 / 社会実験 / マダガスカル / 社会ネットワーク / ミクロデータ / 家庭内交渉力 / 市場アクセス / ネットワーク分析 / フィールド実験 / 家計内意志決定 / ネットワーク / 農業生産性 / 技術普及 / 情報アクセス / 米生産 / RCT / 行動経済学 / ミクロ計量経済 / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine some problems for agricultural technology diffusion in Madagascar, and develop the diffusion policy. Especially, I focuses on the influence of the failure of the access to market, credit constraint, and the connectivity to social network. The result from social experiment indicates that the improvement of the access to market and credit constraint have positive effect on the agricultural technology diffusion. The estimation result based on household micro-data from several household surveys shows the positive relationship between variables of social network and agricultural productivity.