Prediction of ground consolidation settlement based on measurement records and its high accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Motohei  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60398104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords盛土構造物 / 動態観測 / 圧密沈下 / 予測精度 / ニューラルネットワーク / 補間法 / レオロジーモデル / 二次圧密 / 圧密沈下予測 / 変動係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Earth-fill structures such as embankments, which are constructed for the preservation of land and infrastructure, show significant amount of settlement during and after construction in lowland areas with soft grounds. In this paper, an artificial neural network model for settlement prediction is evaluated and improved using measurement records from domestic and overseas embankment. To improve the accuracy of settlement prediction, it is proposed to add short-term predicted values that satisfy predefined statistical criterion of low coefficient of variance to the teach data, after which the model is allowed to re-learn and re-predict the settlement. This procedure is repeated until all predicted values satisfy the criterion. Using the improved network model resulted in significantly better predictions. Predicted settlements were in good agreement with the measurements, even when only the measurements up to a consolidation stage of 35% were used as initial teach data.