Phosphorus recovery from paddy fields using zooplankton and aquatic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hanayama Susumu  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20282246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水田 / リン / 藻類 / 水生生物 / 巻貝 / 付着藻類 / 摂食 / リン溶出 / 田面水 / 紫外線 / 水生動物 / 水田土壌 / 栄養塩競合 / 土壌表面撹乱 / 対流 / ペルチェ素子 / 植物プランクトン / 窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the following three results.(1) The initial soil moisture content affects the amount of phosphorus released from soil to flooded water and the growth of phytoplankton in flooded water.
(2) The gas exchange between the air and the flooded water promoted by the water flow in the flooded water has a positive effect on the growth of algae.(3) Regeneration rate of inorganic phosphorus from green algae by filtration of snails was low, and the rate was about 0.2. Furthermore, the freshwater snail feeding behavior of algae on the soil surface promoted the regeneration of inorganic phosphorus, and the amount of phosphorus regeneration by the freshwater snail feeding behavior varied depending on the type of freshwater snail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水田に存在する生物を利用することで、水田土壌から田面水へのリン溶出量は増加することが示された。本研究成果は、低コストで水田からのリンを回収する技術の開発に寄与するものと思われる。
水田は人工の湿地とみなすことができる。湿地には多くの環境保全機能があり注目されている。本研究で得られた知見は、リンの回収のみならず、藻類による炭素固定など、水田の環境保全機能の強化にも応用可能であり、水田の多面的な利用につながるものと期待される。