Bipolarization of stay-type allotment gardens and the factors of the situation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Makiyama Masao  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20302333)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords滞在型市民農園 / 農村移住 / 田園回帰 / 中山間地域活性化 / 移住促進施策 / 空き家 / 医療・福祉制度 / 空き区画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, attention of Stay-type Allotment Gardens is bipolarized between popular cases and unpopular cases which are not expected to be to attract new customers in Japan. In this study, I considered the factors that led to the situation from the viewpoint of geographical distribution, aging of the facility, the plans of management and operation, etc. However, a clear conclusion could not be obtained.