Methodology for rockbolt reinforcement and evaluation of interrelation between irrigation tunnels and grounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toshifumi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30342546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 伸一  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 教授 (30198501)
珠玖 隆行  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70625053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業用水路トンネル / 背面空洞 / 個別要素法 / ロックボルト / 矢板工法 / 補強 / 極小断面 / 補修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maintenance of damaged irrigation tunnels has become a major social concern, and thus the evaluation of damage behavior of the current tunnels is important. Voids behind the tunnel lining may be created during or after construction by the conventional method, and the voids are the main factors for the failure. For the maintenance of the tunnel structure, the understanding of the interaction behavior between the ground and the tunnel lining with the void is required. The comprehension of the interaction after backfilling of the void is also needed because of the design of the reinforcement.
This study presents the interaction behaviors in the model test and the numerical analysis. To investigate the local deformation and the damage pattern, the comparison of the model test results and numerical results is carried out. The comparison of the convergence in the analysis is shown for better understanding of the reinforcement effect of the lockbolts.