Advancement and Practical Application of Water Quality Improvement Technology by using LED Irradiation for Aquatic Environmental Preservation of Organically Polluted Water Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masayoshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80325000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 和昭  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10199094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水質改善技術 / 有機汚濁 / 閉鎖性水域 / 無酸素化解消 / 水質実験 / 溶存酸素 / 光合成 / 植物プランクトン / 光スペクトル / 無酸素解消 / 光合成速度 / 大型藻類 / LED / 無酸素化 / 水環境修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines a water quality improving technology through the alleviation of anoxia via the activation of phytoplankton photosynthesis by LED irradiation under water. This technology can be proposed by focusing on the occurrence of anoxia in closed water body with advanced organic pollution due to the poor underwater lighting environment. In particular, laboratory experiments were conducted to consider the possibility of using algal photosynthesis with LEDs as their activating light source as a technology for improving water quality, particularly as a way to take aquatic environmental remediation measures in organically polluted waters where anoxic conditions could persist. The main focus of this present study was to relate the quality and intensity of irradiated light to the impact which the macroalgae and the long-term anoxic state have on its ability to improve water quality, including the level of dissolved oxygen.