Study on reconstruction of living, agriculture and community by two regional living in rural area of radiation disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITONAGA Koji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10184706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤沢 直樹  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10409071)
Research Collaborator URAGAMI Kenji
SEKI Masataka
KANNO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東京電力福島原発事故 / 放射能公害 / 飯舘村 / 二地域居住 / 除染限界 / 生活再建 / コミュニティ再建 / 放射能公害対策法 / 放射能汚染公害 / 原発事故 / 住宅内空間線量率 / 除染の効果と限界 / バイオマスエネルギー / 放射能汚染地域土地利用管理法 / 東京電力福島原発大災害 / 避難解除 / コミュニティ再生 / 再生可能エネルギー / 放射能汚染 / コミュニティ / 復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a continuous support study from the time of emergency for Iitate Iitate villagers who became "residents of radioactive pollution" by TEPCO nuclear power plant accident. We carried out research with the cooperation of Iidate villagers and obtained the following results.(1) As a result of measuring the air dose rate and residual amount of radioactive cesium, the effect and limitation of decontamination were clarified. (2) As a result of several villagers' questionnaire surveys, we clarified that consciousness not to return home, consciousness to live in two areas is high, community reconstruction is severe. (3) As the utilization of agricultural land after decontamination, we demonstrated the possibility of energy crops by experimental cultivation. (4) We propose "Land Use Management Law on Radioactive Contaminated Areas" (temporary) etc from the rural planning viewpoint, and widely disclosed a series of research results to Iidate villagers, and citizens through three symposiums.