Could paddy ridce make good yield in sunny cool summer in Hokkaido?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ryoji Sameshima  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70355452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水稲 / 冷夏 / 冷害 / 不稔 / 深水管理 / 晴冷型 / 水田水温 / シミュレーション / 水稲冷害 / 北海道 / 水温 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paddy water temperatures in Hokkaido were estimated by an existing model with adjusted parameters. Root-mean-square and mean error of estimated water temperatures were 0.9℃ and -0.3℃, respectively. Paddy water temperatures in 1991 to 2015 were simulated with the model. Water temperatures in July, corresponding to the sensitive period of floral sterility caused by low temperature, were higher than air temperature by 1.5℃ to 2.7℃. Percentages of sterility were calculated using two models, and the effect of deep-flood irrigation at the sensitive period in cool summer was estimated by inputting water temperature instead of air temperature. Although calculated percentages of sterility were different between the models, both models indicated about 20% reduction in sterility by practicing deep-flood irrigation which place the panicle in the water in the sensitive period.