Monitoring of Beer Yeast Activity Using Fluorescence Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takahiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (50221990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 匡嗣  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (60750198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光分光 / ビール酵母 / 抗酸化 / ORAC / ATP / 酵母 / 代謝活性 / ビール酵母数 / 醪 / 糖 / アルコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the best excitation and detection wavelengths for investigating beer yeast were 425 and 635 nm, respectively. The fluorescence may have been induced by beer yeast because no fluorescence peaks were detected from mash from which the beer yeast had been removed. Furthermore, this peak was not affected by differences in the concentrations of glucose and alcohol or by the different strains of beer yeast. Then we examined the relationship between the curvature degree of the fluorescence peak and the viability of the beer yeast. A positive correlation was observed between the degree of curvature of the peak and the number of live cells. In addition, a positive correlation was observed between the number of live cells and ATP production in beer yeast. Therefore, it was suggested the degree of curvature of the peak is also related closely with ATP production of beer yeast.