Optimization of resource supply rates for plant factory environment control by introducing rate variable measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOZAI TOYOKI  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 名誉教授 (90081570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工光型植物工場 / 正味光合成速度 / エネルギー・物質収支 / 光環境 / 表現型(フェノタイプ) / 植物群落 / 表現型 / 非破壊計測 / 空気分布 / 植物工場 / 資源利用効率 / 生産コスト / 人工光 / 光合成 / 環境要因 / CO2施用 / LED / 速度変数制御 / 投入資源利用効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the measurement of rate variables with unit of time (supply rate of electricity, water, CO2, etc. and rates of net photosynthesis, dark respiration, transpiration, etc.) in the plant factory with artificial light, a methodology of maximizing the plant growth using minimum amounts of resources was investigated. Rates of net photosynthesis, dark respiration and transpiration were estimated using equations of mass and energy balance for each resource element. This study explored the methodology of optimized environmental control for sustainable plant factories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工光型植物工場は安定的に高品質な植物を生産するシステムであるが、初期設備と運転のコストが高いことが問題となっている。本研究では、投入資源に関する速度変数と植物の反応速度を連続的に計測することにより、各資源の利用効率を算定することを可能にした。この成果に基づき、投入資源の利用効率を高め、投入資源の量とコストを削減し、さらには省資源で植物の成長を促進する方法が開発された。この方法を用いることにより、人工光型植物工場の生産性を向上させることで運転コストの削減が可能になり、商業的普及の理論的基礎の1つが構築できた。