Quantitative analysis of environmental improvement due to green roof and assessment of its environmental impact.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitoshi  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80301092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築物緑化 / 炭素固定能 / 大気汚染物質 / シバ類 / 二酸化炭素削減効果 / CO2 pay back time / 炭素固定量 / セダム類 / 大気汚染物質の定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scientific explications of the effect of green roofs have been limited to studies of temperature differences between the interior and exterior of buildings, effects of heat, and construction methods. In this work, we have investigated the photosynthetic capacity of plants for green roofs, including quantification of the carbon fixation ability, measurement of carbon content in the ground, and estimation of the amount of airborne particulate matter accumulated in the ground. Calculation of the CO2 payback time using the obtained data revealed that in 12.2 years, carbon dioxide emission would exceed the carbon dioxide reduction effect at the time of installation of the green roof system.
The effect of green roofs on the reduction in carbon dioxide has been quantified for the first time in this study, and the environmental improvement effect of green roofs has been indicated.