Standardization of LED irradiation based on quantum yield of photosystem II in a plant factory with artificial lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nozue Masayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 特任教授 (30135165)
Research Collaborator NOZUE Hatsumi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任准教授 (30218325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工光型植物工場 / 光化学系II / 量子収率 / 光質 / 光強度 / 遠赤色光 / 消費電力 / 白色LED / クロロフィル蛍光測定 / ΦII / 光阻害 / 省エネルギー / LED / ETR / 光量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The availability of the quantum yield of PSII (Φ II) as an index for the evaluation of photosynthetic environment was validated in a plant factory with LED lighting. The relationship between light quality and power consumption in vegetable production was also investigated using various white LEDs that have a broad spectrum. It was shown the existence of the appropriate ratios between the light intensity of blue, red and far-red for the efficient production of vegetables. The photoinhibition caused by high intensity of the red light was alleviated by light supplement with far-red. The present studies suggested that the optimization of both light quality and intensity is essential and the measurement of Φ II makes it possible to evaluate the photosynthetic environment needed for the efficient vegetable production.