Elucidation of freshness deterioration mechanism of fruits and vegetables by microspectrophotometric technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Shinichiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00420505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 博通  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00258063)
中野 浩平  岐阜大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (20303513)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Koyo
TANAKA Mai
YOSHIKAIE Suguru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水伝導係数 / アクアポリン / 脂質過酸化 / 平均破壊浸透圧 / プロトプラスト / 萎れ / 鮮度 / ホウレンソウ / 細胞膜水伝導係数 / 水分保持能 / 膜健全性 / ボイル-ファントホッフプロット / 浸透圧非応答体積 / プロトプラスト単離 / 脂質過酸化物 / 膜の流動性 / PIPファミリー / 二層流法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to investigate changes in permeability of cell membrane, aquaporin gene expression level, and lipid peroxidation during freshness deterioration process of spinach leaves. We have newly proposed a computation method with high accuracy for hydraulic conductivity of cell membrane and have empirically proved its effectiveness. Experimental results revealed that difference in water permeability between inflow and outflow occurred during storage. The changes in water movement via aquaporin and phospholipid bilayer were also clarified. This study contributes to the understanding of water conservation mechanism and the development of freshness maintenance and evaluation technology.