Prototype greenhouse blind-type shading system using a semi-transparent photovoltaic module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yano Akira  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70292670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温室 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / 遮光 / 太陽電池 / 施設栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study prototyped a greenhouse venetian-blind-type shading system using a semitransparent photovoltaic (PV) module as a blind blade. An electronic control circuit was developed to regulate the PV module inclination autonomously according to solar irradiance. The prototype PV blind installed on a test greenhouse roof was operated using electricity provided by the PV blade itself. In times of intense solar irradiance, the PV module was oriented parallel to the roof. When the irradiance was less than a predetermined threshold value, the module was oriented perpendicular to the roof, prioritizing the sunlight intake into the greenhouse. After evaluating the system performance, an identical PV module was added on the common rotation axis of the original PV module to increase the electrical energy productivity. The energy balance of the twin blind operation was recorded continuously for two months. The system’s cumulative net energy became positive at the end of the operation test.