Control of environmental history for extracting potential of photosynthesis and translocation declining in afternoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Daisuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90516113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 雅治  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30153109)
森 牧人  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (60325496)
宮内 樹代史  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (80253342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords施設園芸 / 環境調節 / 光合成 / 転流 / 水分生理 / 昼寝現象 / 光合成速度 / リーフコンダクタンス / 葉の濡れ / 作物個体チャンバシステム / トマト / 水ポテンシャル / 光合成抑制 / 湿度制御 / CO2施用 / 水分ストレス / ストレス緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthesis and translocation should usually decline in the afternoon and these phenomena are limiting factors in plant production in greenhouses. However, we suggested that they could be improved based on the past studies. In this project, we proposed the control of environmental history, based on the plant water relations in the morning, for extracting potential of photosynthesis and translocation in the afternoon, and examined its effects. As a result, continuous humid condition from the morning could keep stomatal opening and photosynthesis in the afternoon at the morning levels. Furthermore, leaf water potential as a driving force of translocation was also improved in the afternoon.