Environmental factors and cultural practices to produce tomatoes with enhanced levels of polyphenol, and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Zushi Kazufumi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50435377)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトマト / ポリフェノール / 塩ストレス / 有機質肥料 / 機能性成分 / 抗酸化活性 / 乾燥ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tomato contains a range of polyphenol, which are regarded as potentially useful compounds with respect to health benefits. However, little is known about cultural practices to produce tomatoes with enhanced levels of polyphenol. Therefore, the aim of this study was to elucidate the effect of cultural practices such as the application of stress (drought, salt stresses) organic fertilizer on polyphenol content. In our studies, polyphenol contents were increased by the application of stress and organic fertilizer, and their effects depend on cultivars and growing seasons. In addition, the stress-enhanced polyphenol content was resulted from the reduction of fruit water, but not net accumulation by up-regulation of biosynthesis. Furthermore, we suggest that salt-induced changes in polyphenol biosynthesis enzymes may not correlate the changes in the polyphenol content. Therefore, our studies conclude that polyphenol contents in tomato fruits enhanced by cultural practices.