Resource recovery of animal waste by cultivation of algae and fungi in a liquid medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Hideo  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70146520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家畜排泄物 / 藻類 / 菌類 / 水耕栽培 / 再資源化 / バイオマス / 余剰 / タンパク質 / リグニン分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find a practical way of alternative utilization of animal waste surplus, algae and fungi was examined to cultivate in the liquid mediums from cattle solid waste and swine solid and liquid mixed waste. Chlorella and oyster mushroom were selected as valuable species of algae and fungi, respectively. The waste was diluted with 10 times of water in volume and treated with the complex generators of fine bubble and ozone gas.
An index of Carbon and Nitrogen ratio (C/N) of the mediums showed 6.2 for cattle medium and 0.1 for swine. This means a mixture of cattle and swine mediums is needed for optimum chlorella production. The most suitable ratio of cattle 30% and swine 70% mediums in volume was obtained, when chlorella production was greatest in 2.8 times more than that of an artificial nutrient medium. Hyphae growth of oyster mushroom was observed for an artificial nutrient medium, but small for cattle and swine mediums due to excessive mineral nutrients such as magnesium or sodium.