Development of heat exchanger for geothermal heat pump system by analyzing thermal regime of the soil layer in the agricultural field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yukiyoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (70370591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地中熱ヒートポンプ / 水平型熱交換器 / 地温 / 数値シミュレーション / 省エネ技術 / 冷暖房 / 温室 / 熱交換器 / 熱伝導率 / 省エネルギー / 熱容量 / 熱利用効率 / 不飽和土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GGeothermal heat pump system is a promising tool for energy-saving. We examined the shape of heat exchanger for the heat pump heating or cooling a green house. Two horizontal heat exchangers, the one was Slinky-type, which was one of the most popular heat exchangers, and the other was Straight-type, which was developed in this study. These were buried at 1.5 m depth and connected to the heat pumps for heating (cooling) greenhouses. Field observation experiment revealed that the effect of energy saving of the heat pump system with Straight-type heat exchanger is larger than that with Slinky-type. A 3D-numerical simulation implied that the effect of energy saving of the heat pump system with the Straight-type heat exchanger buried at 1 m depth will be similar to that with the Slinky-type buried at 1.5 m depth. These results clearly indicate that Straight-type heat exchanger is more beneficial tool for the agricultural use to heat or cool the greenhouse by the geothermal heat pump system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネ効果が高いとされる建物の冷暖房装置である地中熱ヒートポンプについて、浅いところの地熱を利用するための水平型熱交換器周辺の地熱の移動様式を再現するシミュレーションモデルが開発された。これにより、熱交換器の形状や熱交換器の埋設深さの違いによる熱利用効率を事前に評価することが可能となった。開発した手法を用いることで、最も普及しているスリンキータイプの熱交換器に比べ、直管タイプの熱交換器の方が、省エネ効果が高いことが明らかになった。