A New Method of Early Detection of Water Stress with Optical Measurement of Smoothness on Leaf Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Shono Hiroshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90235721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分光・偏光特性の同時測定 / 葉の内部構造の非破壊測定 / 光合成産物の非破壊測定 / 水ストレスの早期検出 / 葉面の滑らかさの波長特性 / 偏光・分光反射特性 / 植物の環境応答 / 水ストレス / 温度ストレス / 艶の波長特性 / 光沢 / 分光特性 / 光合成活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to quantify the smoothness of the plant surface caused by environmental stresses, such as water stress. However, there is a possibility that features may be detectable through both the spectroscopic and polarized characteristics at wide range of wavelength. In this research, we first developed a simultaneous measurement system of spectroscopic and polarized characteristics. In addition, we measured the spectroscopic and polarized characteristics of plants with various stresses using the same system and examined the relationship with the change of the internal structure of plant tissues.
The results showed that in water stress stress experiments, it was confirmed that the process of cell destruction up to plasmolysis can be measured. Besides, in the experiment of photosynthesis experiment, the change of the structure of the tissue due to the accumulation of photosynthetic products such as starch granules can be measured from these characteristic.