Development on the autonomous mowing robot for orchard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Jun-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80133908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords果樹園 / 除草 / ロボット / 自律走行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to develop a mowing robot which works in the orchard tree rows. A two-dimensional laser scanner was set in front of the mowing machine to detect tree rows. The machine was controlled to travel back and forth between tree rows and turn in the head land. And also a tree row detecting system by applying AI technology which was used images of camera was developed.
As a result of the experiments, the RMS value at the time of traveling straight forward in the tree rows was about 25 mm, and the accuracy was not affected to the actual work. And also the developed tree row detecting system by AI technology was comparatively good.