Development of the diagnosis method for rice production system using variation analysis of yield and quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yasumaru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10432949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 武夫  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20220238)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水稲 / 要因解析 / パターン認識 / 収量構成要素 / 籾数 / 登熟歩合 / 千粒重 / 穀物生育モデル / サポートベクターマシン / コメ生産 / 収量 / 品質 / ばらつき / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop the diagnosis method for rice production that can be used in actual fields to improve rice yield and quality. First, pattern recognition was applied to develop the diagnosis method using data (yield, quality, farmer’s management, weather, soil, growth) collected under various environment and management styles in actual fields. This method was not accurate for individual fields but was useful to identify common problems in a certain region and take measures to improve rice yield and quality. On the other hand, crop model was judged to be difficult to apply in actual fields because it can’t take water management into account, has many parameters to set, and can’t predict ripened brown rice yield.