Multi-mode measurements of surface runoff from sloping farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Michio  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (10354060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 薫  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 領域長 (70355551)
板橋 直  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員 (80354009)
神田 英司  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (90355272)
Research Collaborator BANZAI Kenji  元 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 専門員 (90370296)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面流出 / 傾斜畑 / 画像計測 / 自動採水 / 栄養塩 / 濁度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the increased incidence of sudden heavy rains in Japan has enhanced the occurrences of surface runoff from sloping farmlands. These runoff events negatively affect the ecosystems due to leaching of fertilizer components and/or heavy metals into local watersheds. Water-level meters installed at the bottom edge of sloping farmlands have been conventionally used for measuring the extent of surface runoff. However, data provided by this equipment are unreliable because of the direct contact of sensors with various objects, such as pile-ups of crop residues and/or soil particles. To avoid this disadvantage, we herein propose a novel method that uses automatically captured time-lapse images of surface runoff.