Evaluation of growth condition of plants using sound wave vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K07681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Tsuneyoshi  桐蔭横浜大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授(移行) (80257427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 元昭  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授(移行) (90206003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAKAWA TAKASHI  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院 工学研究科, 研究員 (30424857)
NAKAGAWA YUTAKA  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院 工学研究科, 研究員 (50713872)
Research Collaborator OHDAIRA TAKEYUKI  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院 工学研究科, 研究員 (10744526)
UCHIKAWA CHIHARU  桐蔭横浜大学, 大学院 工学研究科, 研究員 (30815600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords振動計測 / 非侵襲計測 / 超節水精密農業 / 土壌伝搬音速 / 葉の振動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the growing state of plants, the resonance frequency of the leaves and the propagation velocity of sound in soil around the rooting zone were measured by acoustic vibration. As a result, in the case of a healthy Komatsuna, it turned out that the resonance frequency of the leaves is repeating a stable diurnal variation. In addition, since the propagation velocity of sound in soil changes in inverse proportion to the volume moisture content, it turned out that it can be used for water content estimation in the plant rooting zone. Experiments in which the irrigation timing was changed by using these facts were carried out a plurality of times. As a result, in the case of Komatsuna, the optimal irrigation stop period of saving water without damaging the plant body estimated to be about one day. From these results, it became clear that there is a possibility to evaluate the growing state of plants without contact with sound waves.